Tuesday, January 16, 2018

more "for you are with us" testimony


What a powerful scene.

My heart is just blessed and touched by this clip, seeing how people just diving deep into God’s presence through this song. Another wonderful testimony of His goodness and all glory to Him.

Also, my church members keep sharing with me how the song speaks to them. Testimony like this can only encourage me to use this gift for God even further.

A post shared by Tim Lim (@timlim12) on
Your encouragements means a lot to me.

If you are ministered by the song, listen to the full version here:
bit.ly/ForYouAreWithUs
bit.ly/ForYouAreWithUsSpotify

Sunday, January 7, 2018

worship team gathering


A post shared by Tim Lim (@timlim12) on
Really thankful for each one of them including those couldn’t make it. May God continue to lead us to greater heights.

Wonderful time of fellowship especially our dinner. Thank you Shirley and the crew for making this possible.

Day 7 of 2018 was wonderful, thanks to everyone. Cheers.

Tuesday, January 2, 2018

31st Dec 2017 songlist

I led worship on the final Sunday of the year. Ok, that sounds dramatic but here's it...

HP : Blessed be the name of the Lord  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3i7ughgjq4
Lord You are good  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-zGuoc9RKY
With you https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Mj59DzH9lE
Cornerstone  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=izrk-erhDdk (just chorus)

R : 3rd song
C : land after land 

Monday, January 1, 2018

2018

A post shared by Tim Lim (@timlim12) on



2018 is gonna be epic. HAPPY NEW YEAR! =)

Let's make 2018 the best yet!

Saturday, December 30, 2017

Rentak Sejuta's review

This came as a huge surprise for me.

Basically my 2nd album THE DAY AFTER received a recommendation on this local music website. Just say it's like our local "Rolling Stones" which covers the local music scene.

What an exciting news before 2018 comes! Only the Big Guy up there can make all this possible. Yes, I believe 2018 is gonna be awesome

Yup, stay tuned with my social media for the updates especially my music page Tim Lim.


Credit to you both Jonathan Tse Tinn Vai and Darren Teh for making all this a reality.

Best part of the article : even my wife got mentioned. hahaha.

2018 gonna be epic

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

2017 timlimproject recap


A post shared by Tim Lim (@timlim12) on
2017 have been an interesting yet wonderful year, in terms of my music project.

Looking back, I realized this year I actually performed a lot in public platform.

I looked at it as a blessings from God because I had opportunities to meet new friends and share what my life is all about. I actually kinda amazed by their responses and all of these are valuable encouragement to me. In fact, each venue I’ve been have always brought new lessons for me.

I am happy with what I achieve this year. Apart from playing in various venues, i had the opportunity to witness other people singing the song I wrote, having my songs on podcast and laying foundation for more of my songs to be broadcast or stream online.

I am not resting on my laurels yet because there is so much to improve and learn.

But nevertheless, so much to give thanks and so much to look forward.

Can’t wait to share with you that 2018, there’s exciting things coming up. This means i need a lot of your prayers and support. So, please stay connected with my music project social media updates so you don’t miss out.

Huge cheers to you all for a great 2017. Next year will be awesome!

#timlimproject #TLtuesday